Privacy Policy

  /  Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 08, 2019

Swiss Military Apparels (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the swissmilitaryapparels.com website (address)

 

This part of the website (https://swissmilitaryapparels.com/) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for Swiss Military Apparels has been created in lieu of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and other rules notified thereunder.

We use your data to provide and improve the service/product. By using the website (https://swissmilitaryapparels.com/), you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible from swissmilitaryapparels.com

 

Information Collection And Use

We collect different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service/product to you.

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. You can learn more about how to manage cookies in the Browser Cookies Guide.

Use of Data

The data collected on our website (https://swissmilitaryapparels.com/) is used for various purposes (such as but not limited to):
1. To deliver the product(s) after you have made an order
2. To notify you about various stages of product delivery
3. To contact you whenever necessary
4. To inform you about offers.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Swiss Military Apparels will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Swiss Military Apparels may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Swiss Military Apparels
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
    To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website, to operate the website on our behalf, to perform website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Every now and then, you may also find links to various other websites that are now controlled/operated/owned by us. Such links are made available on our website (https://swissmilitaryapparels.com/) as a convenience to you. However, it must be noted that using these links will direct you to other websites (and leave ours) which are not controlled/operated and owned by us. And hence, we will not be held liable/responsible for the content/information/materials or any events that occur on these other websites.

Eligibility/Accessibility to the website or get in a contract-

The use/access of our website is only allowed to the people who have the legal right to form a contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. Those who are “Incompetent to Contract” as per the Indian Contract Act, including minors, are not eligible to use the website (https://swissmilitaryapparels.com/).

A minor, i.e., a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, should not use/access/transact on this website. However, if a minor wishes to use/purchase on our website, it should be done by any legal guardian or parents.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By email:
By visiting this page on our website: Customercare@swissmilitaryapparels.com

X